Fisogest S.A. would like to keep you informed about the changes that will take effect with the new European regulation governing the protection of personal data (EU Regulation 2016/679 which will enter into force on 25 May 2018).

Your personal data is processed in our client relationship management (CRM) systems. In this Privacy Policy we set out what kind of personal data we collect and use, the purpose and to whom your personal data may be transmitted by us. In addition, this Privacy Policy includes important information regarding your rights with respect to the processing of your personal data. Therefore, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy. The most recent version of this Privacy Policy is available on our website. In case of any important changes of our Privacy Policy, we will inform you on these changes.

  1. 1) Introduction

    Fisogest S.A. respects your personal information and undertakes to comply with all applicable data protection legislation currently in force.

    Fisogest S.A. may use personal information provided by you to either with your consent or on the basis of the following:

    • Contract : The processing is necessary for a contract we have with you

    • Legitimate interests : The processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interest of a third party unless is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interest.

    • Legal obligation : The processing is necessary for us to comply with the regulation

    • Vital interests : The processing is necessary to protect someone’s life

    • Public task : The processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in the regulation.

    Except as provided under these terms, Fisogest S.A. will not disclose your personal information without your permission unless such disclosure is required by the regulation or other court order.

    In accordance with the data protection Policy of Fisogest S.A., you are entitled to request a copy of the information that Fisogest S.A. holds about you. If you notice any errors or inaccuracies in the personal information that Fisogest S.A. holds about you, you may request that we modify them.

    Where processing is based upon consent, you have the option to withdraw consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal

    .

  2. 2) How information about will be used ?

    Fisogest S.A. collects information about you. Below we have schematically set out what personal data we collect about you and for what purposes.

    Purposes of the treatments carried out :

    1. Administrative management of clients
    2. Accounting activity; Periodic maintenance of the accounts; Balance sheet establishment, IRPP statement and periodic VAT return
    3. Payroll services
    4. Legal management of clients
  3. 3) With whom do we share your personal data ?

    We may share your personal data with third parties (local governments, trusteeship).

    We will ensure that, where relevant, contractual safeguards are implemented to ensure the protection of your personal data when disclosing your personal data to a third party. For example, we will enter into data processing agreements with relevant parties (providing for restrictions on the use of your personal data and obligations with respect to the protection and security of your personal data).

  4. 4) How many time does we keep your personal data ?

    We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the personal date are processed.

  5. 5) What are your rights and how you can exercise them ?

    You have the right to obtain free of charge, at reasonable intervals and without undue delay, access to your personal data. You can request information about your registered personal data and their use. You also have the right to ask the controller to rectify or erase your personal data (“Right to be forgotten”). You also have the right object to the processing of your personal data.

    Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant Data Protection Authority, such as the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD).

  6. 6) Contact

    If you have any question, comments or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact your regular contact within our firm.

  7. 7) Legal References

    Reglementation UE 2016/679

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you want to have more information on this.

Fisogest S.A. publishes this article for informational purposes only, and cannot be held responsible for errors or omissions.